C ENTRAL E UROPEAN U NIVERSITY
S T U D E N T U N I O N A S S E M B L Y Nádor u. 9, H-1051 Budapest, Hungary Studentunion@ceu.edu; www.studentunion.ceu.edu
1
STUDENT UNION MEMBERS AND POSITIONS 2019-2020
Student Union Assembly 2019-2020 Department of Cognitive Science
PhD: Otavio Mattos
Department of Economics & Business
MA Economics: (1st year) Nomin Margad-Erdene; (2nd year): Gayane Gadyan, Maksim Radomskii
MA Econ Policy: 1st year: Daniel Del Basto Perez, Birgit Rumpler (deputy); 2nd year:
Manna Toth, Ioannis Cangosz Econ PhD: Boldizsar Juhasz
MSc in Finance 2019 Part-time: Nils Baracsi MSc in Finance 2019 Full-time: Rachit Agarwal MSc in Technology Management (part-time): none PhD in Business Administration: Rinor Kurthesi
MS Business Analytics (full-time and part-time): none Department of Environmental Sciences and Policy MESP: Trizer Omugar
MESPOM: Clarissa Graf, Stijn Den Haan PhD: Eszter Eva Matyas
Department of Gender Studies 1-year MA: Sneha Singh
2-year MA (+MATILDA +GEMMA): Jennifer Edwards
PhD: Ntiana Fragkoulidi, Didem Salgam (deputy student representative) Department of History
1-year MA: Adam Aksnowicz & Tijana Rupcic 2-year MA: (1st year) Acer Lewis, (2nd year) none
PhD: Lucija Balikic (1st year) Polina Baitsym (1st year), Una Blagojevic (2nd year) Department of International Relations
1-year MA: Belal Ahmad Ataee, Tamar Giorgobiani
2-year MA: (1st year), Nikitha Margaret Vincent (2nd year) Talia Dunyak
MA in Global Economic Relations: Rodrigo Gabriel Hernandez Rodriguez, Krisztina Zavagyak
Department of Legal Studies
LLM in International Business Law: Sadia Bakarr, Esther Angonemi Ebimoghan LLM in Comparative Constitutional Law: Juan Fuente Bravo, Dusan Radujko MA in Human Rights: Hanan Fatima, Stephanie Wairimu
LLM in Human Rights: Bruna Gamulin, Kate Keita Karklina SJD: Matthew DeCloedt, Mahmoud Salaheldin Elsaman Department of Mathematics
MSC 2 year: Elmaddin Ismayilov PhD: Sai Praveen MADIREDDI
Department of Medieval Studies
2-year MA: (1st year) Faeza Yuldasheva & Sebastian Krasnovsky, (2nd year) Jordan Voltz 1-year MA: Petra Vrucina
C ENTRAL E UROPEAN U NIVERSITY
S T U D E N T U N I O N A S S E M B L Y Nádor u. 9, H-1051 Budapest, Hungary Studentunion@ceu.edu; www.studentunion.ceu.edu
2
MA in Cultural Heritage Studies:(1st year ) Sahin Yaldiz (2nd year) Tingchao Chang PhD Medieval Studies: 1st year Juan Manuel Rubio, Marino Kumir
Nationalism Studies Program
1-year MA: Deborah Sabrina Iannotti, Elizabeth Marie Sadusky
2-year MA: (1st year) Marta Vukovic (2nd year) Cheyenne Van Der Zanden, Bridget Kelly (deputy)
Department of Network and Data Science PhD: Luis Guillermo Natera Orozco, Teodoro Criscione Department of Philosophy
1-year MA: Aleksandra Knezevic, Zinet Ritschel
2-year MA (1st year): Thanh Mai (2nd year): Justin Leuba PhD: Frederick Hoveman, Zsolt Kapelner
Department of Political Science 1-year MA: Roko Kostan, Aizaz Hussain
2-year MA: (1st year) Miklos Szabo (2nd year) Lukacs Hayes School of Public Policy
MA 1 year: none
MPA 2-year: (1st year (2nd year) none
2-year MUNDUS MAPP: Alina Bobkova and Nils Ole Heller Department of Sociology and Social Anthropology 1-year MA: none
2-year MA: 1st year 2nd year: none PhD: none
Doctoral School of Political Science, Public Policy, and International Relations International Relations: Nassim Abi Ghanem, Jacqueline Duffala
Political Economy: none
Political Theory: Giorgia Brucato Comparative Politics: none Public Policy: Kirill Shamiev Romani Studies Program Nadja Greku
C ENTRAL E UROPEAN U NIVERSITY
S T U D E N T U N I O N A S S E M B L Y Nádor u. 9, H-1051 Budapest, Hungary Studentunion@ceu.edu; www.studentunion.ceu.edu
3
Student Union Board for Academic Year 2019-2020
President Bogdan Burdusel
Vice-president Benedek Kovacs
Communications Officer Nikitha Margaret Vincent
Treasurer Daniel Borsos
Members 1. Tamar Giorgobiani
2. Omugar Rose Trizer 3. Igor Kostic
4. Nadin Helmi 5. Aizaz Hussain
C ENTRAL E UROPEAN U NIVERSITY
S T U D E N T U N I O N A S S E M B L Y Nádor u. 9, H-1051 Budapest, Hungary Studentunion@ceu.edu; www.studentunion.ceu.edu
4
1For the Grievance and Disciplinary Committees please see the Code of Ethics Article 19-22 http://documents.ceu.hu/documents/p-1009- 1v1402-0
Elections for the CEU Academic Governance Bodies for Academic Year 2019-2020
CEU Academic Senate
https://www.ceu.edu/administration/senate Roko Kostan Dušan Radujko Academic Forum
https://www.ceu.edu/administration/academic- forum
Birgit Rumpler
Senate Curriculum and Academic Quality Assurance Committee
https://www.ceu.edu/node/155
No elected representative yet
Disciplinary Committee11
https://www.ceu.edu/node/166 1. Dušan Radujko
2. Nikitha Margaret Vincent Ad-hoc members:
1. No elected representative yet 2. No elected representative yet 3. No elected representative yet Grievance Committee
https://www.ceu.edu/node/165 1. Daniel Felipe Del Basto Perez 2. Jennifer Edwards
Ad-hoc members:
1. No elected representative yet 2. No elected representative yet 3. No elected representative yet Library Committee
https://www.ceu.edu/node/167 Jordan Tyler Voltz Committee on Strategic Development
https://www.ceu.edu/node/164 Roko Kostan University Doctoral Committee
https://www.ceu.edu/node/161 Teodoro Criscione Equal Opportunity Committee
https://www.ceu.edu/node/168 Jennifer Edwards
Nada Greku (observer role) SUPERA Project representative Justin Leuba
Student Disability Committee Maryna Lebid
“HOOK” contact (HOOK, roughly translated, is like a national association of Student Unions in Hungary; this
representative should be a student who speaks Hungarian; s/he reads emails or post that is sent from HOOK)
Lukacs Hayes
PhD “DOSz” rep (representative to the National Organization of PhD students in Hungary; this representative should be a student who speaks and reads Hungarian)
No elected representative yet