• Nem Talált Eredményt
[…] 1 Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 344(a) cmt. A (1981).

2 Although there are numerous statutory sources of law that now regulate modern commercial practice, the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC” or “Code”) is at the center of this universe of codification. Since first enacted by Pennsylvania in 1953, the Code, in one form or another is now the law in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. The focus of this article will be on Article 2 (Sales) and the buyer’s remedy of market price damages under section 2-713.

3 See Hadley v. Baxendale, (1854) 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (Exch. Div.) 149-52.

4 See U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (stating that consequential damages include “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know”) (emphasis added); Baxendale, 156 Eng. Rep. at 151.

(2)